Daily Schedules


Early Childhood Lab School

Daily Schedules

 

Toddler Classroom

7:30 am Arrival/Free Play

9:00 am Diapers, Toileting & Hand Washing

9:15 am Clean up/ Hand Washing/ Breakfast

9:45 am Friendship Time (theme review, songs, feelings)

10:00 am Gross Motor (indoor area or outdoors)

11:20 am Art & Sensory Experiences

11:50 am Clean Up/Hand Washing/ Lunch

12:20 pm Story Time/Diapers, Toileting

12:45 pm Quiet time/Nap time

2:45 pm Diapers, Toileting, Hand Washing

3:00 pm Snack

3:20 pm Literacy Activities (Fingerplays, books) /Free Play

4:00 pm Outdoor Excursion/Indoor play area/Music & Movement

5:30 pm Departure

PreK 3’s Classroom

7:30 am-8:40 am- Arrival/Self selected play

8:40 am-9:00 am- Circle time- calendar, flag salute, feelings

9:00 am-9:30 am- Clean up/Wash hands/Breakfast

9:30 am-9:40 am- Library/Table tops

9:40 am-10:00 am- Music & Movement

10:00 am-10:20 am- Small group theme/concepts

10:20 am-11:00 am-Physical activities/Playground

11:00 am-11:30 am-Centers/Free play

11:30 am-12:00 pm- Clean up/Wash hands/Lunch

12:00 am-12:30 pm- Fine Motor/table tops

12:30 pm-1:00 pm- Story time

1:00 pm-3:00 pm- Nap/Quiet time

3:00 pm-3:30 pm-Wash hands/Snack

3:30 pm-4:00 pm- Group time

4:00 pm-4:45 pm Centers/Free play

4:45 pm-5:30 pm Physical activities/outdoor time

PreK 4’s Classroom

7:30 am-8:30 am Arrival/Free play

8:30 pm-8:50 am Morning Meeting

9:00 am-9:30 am Clean up/Wash hands/Breakfast

9:30 am-9:40 am Story time

9:50 am-10:20 am Outdoor activities

10:30 am-10:50 am Circle time

10:50 am-11:00 am Music & Movement

11:00 am-11:30 am Centers/Small group time

11:40 am-12:25 pm Clean up/Wash hands/Lunch

12:30 pm-1:00 pm Story time

1:00 pm-3:00 pm Quiet time

3:00 pm-3:30 pm Wash hands/Snack

3:30 pm-4:00 pm Afternoon Meeting

4:00 pm-4:30 pm Outdoor activities

4:30 pm-5:30 –Free play/departure

PreK 5’s Classroom

7:30 am-9:00 am Arrival/Free play- Learning Centers

9:00 am-10:00 am Clean up/Wash hands/Breakfast

10:00 am-11:00 am Circle time (Large & Small Groups) Literacy & Language/Journals

11:00 am-12:10 pm Outdoor Activities

12:15 pm-1:00 pm Clean up/Wash hands/Lunch

1:00 pm Quiet Time/Rest

3:00 pm-3:30 pm Wash hands/Snack

3:30 pm-5:30 –Free play- Learning Centers/Music & Movement/Departure